Silver State Competition: 2011 Winners

Northern Nevada Silver State Competition
Category Placed Student Teacher
Classical Solo, Age 8 & Under (no entrants)
Classical Solo, Age 9-11


Vocal Solo, Age 9-11
1st
2nd
3rd
1st
Amanda Kristanti
Annaka Jahn
Rehana Naik-Olson
Amanda Kristanti
Chad Twedt
Chad Twedt
Margarita Bryant
Jon Fay
Classical Solo, Age 12-14 1st
2nd
3rd
Melissa Bak
Maanasi Naik-Olson
Jonas Gedvila
Mayu Iida
Margarita Bryant
Chad Twedt
Classical Solo, Age 15-19 1st
2nd
3rd
Tony Xie
Alex Kang
Nathalie Chen
Chad Twedt
Margarita Bryant
Margarita Bryant
Social Solo, Age 8 & Under (no entrants)
Social Solo, Age 9-11 1st
2nd
3rd
James Beidel
Haley Rowe
Julia Frediani
Margarita Bryant
Mayu Iida
Ruth Brewer
Social Solo, Age 12-14 1st
2nd
3rd
Michael Huang
Nadine Chen
Elyse Olesinski
Ruth Brewer
Margarita Bryant
Nancy Kuncheff
Social Solo, Age 15-19 1st Alex Kang Margarita Bryant
Elementary School Ensemble (no entrants)
Middle School Ensemble 1st Nathan Barnes & Taylor Zheng Chad Twedt
High School Ensemble (no entrants)

Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Piano
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
Jayden Kim
Raymond Zhang
Izabella Tu
In Young Lee
Jie Bu
Nancy Hodge
3rd Grade Classical 1st Joshua Roach Polya Bankova
4th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Alexander Robertson
Sang min Shin
Ashley Su
DaKyung Lee
Sydney Thayer
Polya Bankova
In Young Lee
In Young Lee
Patricia Lee
Elissa Lechnir
5th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Andrew Bae
Vincent Du
Lyann Gao
Nicole Pang
Amy Jang
Martha Sparks
Enbo Yang
Polya Bankova
Bilyana Tancheva
Kanako Yamazaki
6th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
Jennifer Luo
Dina Kosyagin
Reynie Cho
Tamara Saakyan
Ekaterina Melkamini
Patricia Lee
7th Grade Classical 2nd
HM
HM
Sara Gong
Austin Jang
Max Ashitani
Jie Bu
Patricia Lee
Jie Bu
8th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Annie Jiang
Alicia Sun
David Li
Alana Pula
Naomi Pula
Shu-Wen Wen
Enbo Yang
Enbo Yang
Cheryl Thornton
Pierce Emata
9th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Manami Shirahisa
Connor Henson
Isabelle Lopez
Evan Gong
Damaris Alvarez
Doris Chase
Roger Bushell
Jie Bu
10th Grade Classical 2nd
HM
HM
Joseph Cheung
Hayoung Lee
Celine Ho
Patricia Lee
In Young Lee
Pierce Emata
11th/12th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Haeun Grace Kim
Kevin J. Chen
Johnny On
Amanda Ryu
Karissa Georges
Patricia Lee
Jie Bu
Xin Mai
Nancy Hodge
Doris Chase
1st/2nd Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
Lili Wang
Anya Dong
Edwina Sun
Jie Bu
Xin Mai
Jie Bu
3rd/4th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Danielle Aguon
Patricia Yip
Lauren Tsung
Daniel Chong
Harry Chu
Sherry Liu
Elissa Lechnir
Michelle Le
Maya Khazatsky
Patricia Lee
Xin Mai
Xin Mai
5th/6th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Jessica Li
Anita On
Aaron Kuo
Brammhi Balarajan
Maya Thorson
Gabriel Marapoa
Xin Mai
Xin Mai
Xin Mai
Patricia Lee
Michele Johnson
Michelle Lee
7th/8th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Amberly Wang
Taylor See
Russell Mangio
Caleb Ho
Julian Lam
Michele Johnson
Patricia Lee
Pierce Emata
9th/10th Grade Social 2nd
HM
Sabrina Wang
Joseph Cheung
Michelle Lee
Patricia Lee
11th/12th Grade Social 1st
HM
HM
Kamen N. Tsvetkov
Joseph Yalenkatian
Celine Endy
Maria Schwenger
Michelle Lee
Jie Bu
5th/6th Grade Composition 1st Sahil Patel Nancy Hodge
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Piano Ensemble
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical 1st Clara Cin & Melodie Cin Jie Bu
3rd/4th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
Cidney Pahang & Lawrence Chan
Sidney Lopez & Sean Marcos
Jie Bu
Jie Bu
5th/6th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
Vincent Cheong & Megan Cheong
Eric Chio & Carmen Lee
Alex Kwok & James Kwok
Julian Lam
Julian Lam
Mary Straub
7th/8th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Gabriel Marapao & Bonn Marapao
Lauren Jeong & Nicole Jeong
Austin Jang & WonSuk Lee
Emily Richardson & Kelsey Au
Michelle Lee
Jie Bu
Patricia Lee
Shakeh Ghoukasian
9th/10th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
Elaine Chu & Karen Chu
Joseph Cheung & Abirami Balarajan
Michael Kwok & Deric Pang
Shu-Wen Wen
Patricia Lee
Mary Straub
11th/12th Grade Classical 1st Day Cook & Mien Cook Pierce Emata
1st/2nd Grade Social 1st Ellie Lee & Leighton Liu Patricia Lee
3rd/4th Grade Social 1st
2nd
Michael Lee & Nicholas Xie
Izabella Ho & Gabriella Ho
Julian Lam
Michelle Le
5th/6th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
Alex Kwok & James Kwok
Danielle Cheung & Joanna Chen
Ehtan Hong & Victor Hau
Michelle Lee
Jacqueline Phan
Jie Bu
7th/8th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Taylor See & Maya Thorson
Kristine Liang & Julia Qi
Alana Pula & Masini Pula
Tyler Miao & Jared Miao
Amberly Wang & Vahina Li
Michele Johnson
Jie Bu
Cheryl Thornton
Pierce Emata
Julian Lam
9th/10th Grade Social 1st Ryan Cho & Jake Hanoel Lee Patricia Lee
11th/12th Grade Social 1st Vivian Hau & Xin Gan Jie Bu
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Winds
Category Placed Student Teacher
3rd/4th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
Sarah Phillips
Morgan Stewart
Cynthia Mann
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
5th/6th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Alessandra Vivo
Lauren Cross
Anson Chen
Chloe Lipka
Cynthia Mann
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
Emma Pease-Byron
7th/8th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
Alyssa Corso
Ilana Jader
Kevin Lozada
Emma Pease-Byron
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
Emma Pease-Byron
9th/10th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
Gabrielle Squillante
Kimberly Karp
Amaya Hunsberger
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
Jennifer Grim
Emma Pease-Byron
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Strings
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
HM
Lola Pinney
Abigail Hartzell
Mandy Gao
Marcus Lee
Cheri Chan
Kaylin Nguyen
Philippe Kosyagin
Jennifer Heliewell
Robin Reinarz
Jenny Jackson
Denitza Larsen
Antigone Dudder
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
3rd/4th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Isabel Pinney
Dakyung Lee
Frances Hartzell
Katherine Skousan
Elias Lee
Ethan Lee
Jennifer Hellewell
Jennifer Hellewell
Mary Straub
Jenny Jackson
Amanda Andreason
Denitza Larsen
5th/6th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Wako Ogihara
Alex Kwok
Hannah Nguyen
Jessica Li
Wesley Chen
Alishi Yi
Robin Reinarz
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Shakeh Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Hyelin Jung
7th/8th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Luisa Skouisan
Kyle Dudder
Nicole Jeong
Cathy Choi
Aife Mejza
Peter Groomroyan
Mary Straub
Robin Reinarz
Mary Straub
Shakeh Ghoukasian
Shakeh Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
9th/10th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Ariella Nounna
Karen Kelley
Gabriella DeLatorre
Maia Gordon
Chelsey Noorda
Domonick Dudder
Shakeh Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Shakeh Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Shakeh Ghoukasian
11th/12th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Caolinn Mejza
Katherine Smith
Pamela Betkowski
Lacey Woods
Christopher Baltazar
Shakeh Ghoukasian
Robin Reinarz
Laraine Kaiser
Robin Reinarz
Mary Straub
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Voice
Category Placed Student Teacher
7th/8th Grade Classical Art Song 1st Tamsyn Scott LaDonna Young
9th/10th Grade Classical Art Song 1st Deanna Hess LaDonna Young
11th/12th Grade Classical Art Song 2nd
HM
Michael Padilla
Melanie Chambers
LaDonna Young
Maria Nichole Schwenger
5th/6th Grade Social 1st Keila San Pedro Hanah Shields
7th/8th Grade Social 1st
2nd
Tamsyn Scott
Angel Nath
LaDonna Young
LaDonna Young
11th/12th Grade Social 1st Michael Padilla LaDonna Young