Silver State Competition: 2010 Winners

Northern Nevada Silver State Competition
Category Placed Student Teacher
Classical Solo, Age 8 & Under (no entrants)
Vocal Solo, Age 9-11

Classical Solo, Age 9-11
1st
2nd
1st
2nd
Amanda Kristanti
Jessica Osgard
Brittany Leonard
Dhruv Rohatgi
Farida Jamin
Richard Baldwin
Margarita Bryant
Chad Twedt
Classical Solo, Age 12-14 1st
2nd
Ameen Homayoon
Angelo Lorenzo
Lawrence Duncan
Evelyn Summers
Classical Solo, Age 15-19 (no entrants)
Social Solo, Age 8 & Under (no entrants)
Social Solo, Age 9-11 1st
2nd
Vytas Gedvila
Jonas Gedvila
Chad Twedt
Chad Twedt
Social Solo, Age 12-14 1st Camille Livingsten Mayu Iida
Social Solo, Age 15-19 (no entrants)
Elementary School Ensemble (no entrants)
Middle School Ensemble (no entrants)
High School Ensemble (no entrants)

Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Piano
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Kwanwoo Lee
Jinho Bae
Isabella Ho
Sydney Thayer
Kanako Yamazaki
Hyunhwa Lee
Michelle Le
Elissa Lechnir
3rd/4th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Conan Ng
Jeff Luo
Alexander Robertson
Lyann Gao
Kanako Yamazaki
Nancy Haywood
Polya Bankova
Polya ZBankova
5th/6th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Rachel Zhang
Jenny Han
Stanley Yip
Tifanny Zhang
Annika Hunsaker
Jie Bu
Patricia Lee
Michelle Le
Cheryl Thornton
Polya Bankova
7th/8th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
Jake Hanoel Lee
Ryan Cho
Emily Min
Patricia Lee
Patricia Lee
Shu-Wen Wen
9th/10th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Abirami Balarajan
Alice Kuo
Maria Charmay Alonzo
Alexander Tin
Patricia Lee
Xin Mai
Patricia Lee
Elissa Lechnir
11th/12th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
2nd
HM
HM
Payden Yates
Kevin Chen
Joshua Curtis
Chelsea Dieterman
Halsey Harkins
Elissa Lechnir
Jie Bu
Elissa Lechnir
Michele Johnson
Roger Bushell
1st/2nd Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Sharon Lee
Anya Dong
Sidney Lopez
Yi Ting Wang
Aidan Kong
Edwin Jiang
Patricia Lee
Xin Mai
Jie Bu
Jie Bu
Jie Bu
In young Lee
3rd/4th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Gabriel Marapao
Harry Chu
Grace Huh
Jessica He
Elaine Chu
Sang min Shin
Michelle Lee
Xin Mai
In young Lee
Xin Mai
Shu-Wen Wen
In young Lee
5th/6th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Imma Caoile
Sara Gong
Jessica Wang
Jennifer Luo
Cindy Huang
Shu-Wen Wen
Jie Bu
In young Lee
Michelle Le
Jie Bu
7th/8th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
Adrianna Schuder
Evan Gong
Taylor See
Michelle Lee
Jie Bu
Michele Johnson
9th/10th Grade Social HM
HM
Isabella Li
Maria Charmay Alonzo
In young Lee
Patricia Lee
11th/12th Grade Social 2nd
HM
Victoria Vuong
Rachel Shead
Jie Bu
Vanessa Hanash
1st/2nd Grade Composition (no entrants)
3rd/4th Grade Composition (no entrants)
5th/6th Grade Composition 1st Alessandro Vivo Cynthia Man
7th/8th Grade Composition 1st Sabrina Wang Michelle Lee
9th/10th Grade Composition (no entrants)
11th/12th Grade Composition (no entrants)
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Piano Ensemble
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical 1st Cidney Pahang & Lawrence Chan Jie Bu
3rd/4th Grade Classical (no entrants)
5th/6th Grade Classical (no entrants)
7th/8th Grade Classical 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Annie Jang & Emily Min
Ha Woon Jung & Kevin Chau
Victoria Chung & Tiffany Zhang
Kyle O'Neil & Ava Frazier
Shu-Wen Wen
Patricia Lee
Cheryl Thornton
Michelle Le
9th/10th Grade Classical 1st Day & Mien Cook Pierce Emata
11th/12th Grade Classical (no entrants)
1st/2nd Grade Social (no entrants)
3rd/4th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Alex & James Kwok
Joe Lenae & Da Kyung Lee
Michael Lee & Nicholas Xie
Alex & James Kwok
Mary Straub
Patricia Lee
Julian Lam
Michelle Lee
5th/6th Grade Social 1st
2nd
Eric Chio & Carmen Lee
Priscilla Oh & Jenny Lee
Julian Lam
In young Lee
7th/8th Grade Social 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Gabriel & Bonn Marapao
Andy Do & Adrianna Schuder
Amberly Wang & Vahina Li
Alana & Masina Pula
Elaine & Karen Chu
Michelle Lee
Michelle Lee
Julian Lam
Cheryl Thornton
Shu-Wen Wen
9th/10th Grade Social 1st
2nd
Joseph Cheung & Abirami Balarajan
Miranda & Stacey Hone
Patricia Lee
Cheryl Thornton
11th/12th Grade Social (no entrants)
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Flute
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical Solo (no entrants)
3rd/4th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
Dash Chrisman
Anson Chen
Cynthia Man
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
5th/6th Grade Classical Solo 1st Emily Osborne Bonnie ZBuhler-Tanouye
7th/8th Grade Classical Solo 1st Erin Stewart Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
9th/10th Grade Classical Solo 1st Rachel Park Cynthia Man
11th/12th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Karissa Georges
Nicole Whelchel
Matthew Asselin
Katie Wright
Hunter Grolman
Cynthia Man
Alexander Viazovtsev
Emma Pease-Byron
Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
Alexander Viazovtsev
1st/2nd Grade Social Solo 1st Morgan Stewart Bonnie ZBuhler-Tanouye
3rd/4th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
5th/6th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
7th/8th Grade Social Solo HM Erin Stewart Bonnie Buhler-Tanouye
9th/10th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
11th/12th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Strings
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Daniel Kyong
Lola Pinney
Elias Lee
Abby Pawlak
Greta Pawlak
Isabel Pinney
Antigone Dudder
Jennifer Peterson
Amanda Andreasen
Jennifer Peterson
Jennifer Peterson
Jennifer Peterson
3rd/4th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
HM
HM
HM
HM
Grace Wride
Jessica Li
Alex Kwok
Frances Hartzell
Aaron Lee
Zach Erickson
Raef Erickson
Audrey Tran
Thomas Kyong
Sydney Pawlak
Mary Straub
Shakey Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Moonlight Tran
Jennifer Peterson
Jennifer Peterson
Lindsey Springer
Antigone Dudder
Jennifer Peterson
5th/6th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
Emily Richardson
Isabella Cram
Hannah Nguyen
Wesley Chen
Kelsey Au
Shakey Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Shakey Ghoukasian
7th/8th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
HM
HM
Johann Heske
Cathy Choi
Chelsey Norda
Peter Goomroyan
Gabriela Del La Torre
Karen Kelley
Robin Reinarz
Shakey Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Antigone Dudder
Mary Straub
9th/10th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
HM
Deric Pang
Darrin Chao
Briannah Arnott
Louisa Heske
Mary Straub
Mary Straub
Jerry Pence
Mary Straub
11th/12th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
HM
Mitchell Perilla
Kristen Hsu
Audrey Meng
Mary Straub
Shakey Ghoukasian
Mary Straub
Las Vegas Silver State Competition - Voice
Category Placed Student Teacher
1st/2nd Grade Classical Solo (no entrants)
3rd/4th Grade Classical Solo (no entrants)
5th/6th Grade Classical Solo 1st Angel Nath LaDonna Young
7th/8th Grade Classical Solo (no entrants)
9th/10th Grade Classical Solo 1st
2nd
Michael Padilla
Deanna Hess
LaDonna Young
LaDonna Young
11th/12th Grade Classical Solo (no entrants)
1st/2nd Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
3rd/4th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
5th/6th Grade Social Solo 1st Masina Pula Cheryl Thornton
7th/8th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)
9th/10th Grade Social Solo 1st
2nd
Michael Padilla
Deanna Hess
LaDonna Young
LaDonna Young
11th/12th Grade Social Solo (no entrants)