MTNA Competition: 2010-11 Nevada Results

Legend
Code Stands For Means
W Winner Awarded first place
A Alternate Would compete in the divisionals if the winner is unable to
R Representative Winner by default in a single-entry category (no other competitors)
H Honorable Mention Achieved noteworthy distinction from judges

Composition Category
Code Category Student Teacher
R Elementary Level Victoria Young Damaris Alvarez
R Junior Level Daniel Werth Ekaterina Melkamini
R Senior Level Tussah Heera Jorge Grossmann
Adjudicator: Dr. Rodney Rogers, Arizona State University
Performance Category
W Junior Level - Piano Aida Badalian Tamara Saakyan
A Richard Yee Jie Bu
W Junior Level - Strings Ariella Nounna-Holton Shakey Ghoukasian
A Michael Kwok Mary Straub
H Anna-Marie Brim Elena Kapustina
W Senior Level - Piano Artem Aleksanyan Ekaterina Melkamini
A Steven Kim Jie Bu
H Tussah Heera Roger Bushell
W Senior Level - Piano Duet Sharon Fang & Brittany Lam Jie Bu
A Victoria Vuong & Jing He Jie Bu
W Senior Level - Strings Tracy Bu Weiwei Le
A Tammy Hung Mary Straub
H Sarah Wright Shakeh Ghoukasian
H Sammantha Ciarlo Shakey Ghoukasian
H Caolinn Mejza Shakey Ghoukasian
H Tamas Toka Laraine Kaizer-Viazovtsev
R Senior Level - Voice Jesse Briggs (soprano) Katharine DeBoer
W Young Artist Level - Piano Bomin Park James Winn
A Ryan Kelly Scott Holden
R Young Artist Level - Voice Nicole Dzadek Katharine DeBoer
R Young Artist Level - Woodwind Rebecca Swain Jeanne Baxtresser

Adjudicators
Instrument Adjudicator Location
Piano Dr. Yu-Jane Yang Weber State University
Dr. Del Parkinson Boise State University
Dr. Charles Asche University of CA, Santa Barbara
Strings Dr. Shi-Wa (violin) Weber State University
Dr. James Greening (violin) Walnut Creek, CA
Bongshin Ko (cello) CAL State Fullerton

Southwest Division Competition Results

Southwest Division Competition January 7-9, 2011
University of California, Santa Barbara
Code Category Student Teacher
H Junior Level - Composition Daniel Werth Ekaterina Melkamini
A Junior Level - Piano Aida Badalian Tamara Saakyan
H Senior Level - Piano Duet Sharon Fang / Brittany Lam Jie Bu
H Senior Level - Strings Tracy Bu Weiwei Le
W Senior Level - Voice Jesse Briggs (soprano) Katharine DeBoer
A Young Artist Level - Voice Nicole Dzadek (mezzo-soprano) Katharine DeBoer
H Young Artist Level - Woodwind Rebecca Swain (flute) Jeanne Baxtresser